Privacy Policy

WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) and its conference website WFECM.com respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") and the EU Cookie Directive (2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council) we have created the following Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Application Of This Policy

WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) has a strict privacy policy that means we do not sell or rent your personal information to others. We protect the information you make available when you visit our Web site, when you register on our site, when you use WFE's products and or services or when you call or email our support desk. We use this information to provide you with the services you have signed up for. If you wish to change your personal data at any time, you may do so by contacting us using our contact form. This Site may be connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them. Please take time to read the following to learn more.

Why we collect data

It helps us deliver a superior customer service and give you more convenient access to our products and services. It also helps us keep you posted on our latest news and website announcements, special offers and events that you might like to know about.

What Data We Collect

We only collect information relevant to the service you are registering for on our Website, such as your contact details, the service you purchased or registered for and information relating to a support or service issue. WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) does not sell, rent or give your personal information to 3rd parties. We will only use your information to provide you with the service you signed up for and in order to notify you of upcoming events, news and other points of interest to you.

Payment Policies

All products and services are sold up on a prepay basis. Although WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) reserves the right to change prices of products or services at any time, all pricing is guaranteed for the period of prepayment. Any changes to prices will be clearly communicated to customers prior to their application, with customers being given one month's notice of any changes. Notice will be served via email, to the email address held on their WFECM.com account. For annual renewable packages and subscription services, payment is due every 365 days, from the date the account was established.

Where customers have paid via a PayPal automatic renewal, they will automatically be charged again for the service through PayPal at the end of their prepay period unless confirmation of the wish to cancel has already been received.

In situations where the payment is declined, WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) will immediately suspend the subscription and the facility to purchase further services online from the WFECM.com website until the outstanding charge is processed successfully. Any non-payment of a recurring invoice may be subject to an administration charge. The customer is responsible for all money owed on the account from the time it was established to the time that the customer sends a written cancellation request.

No bills or invoices will be sent by regular mail. All invoices will be sent directly to customers via email shortly after the online purchase has been made.

Financial Data Storage

WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) does not store any financial and /or credit card or debit card data.

All payments are processed by PayPal and are subject to PayPal's terms and conditions of service. Please refer to PayPal's own Privacy Policies regarding their services and data storage.

Cookies and other technologies

We use “cookies” to measure and enhance performance of our website. All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes. Some information is stored for security reasons.

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. Please also note that certain features and functions of the WFECM.com web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

We do not use cookies to identify individual visitors. They are used only to administer the site, note which sections of the site are visited and which part of the world our visitors are from, and of course as a security measure for the website as a whole.

In some of our email messages and newsletters, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the WFECM.com web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. We do not identify individual users. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

How Your Personal Information Is Protected

WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) and its website WFECM.com take precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall. You should also take precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Web browser.

Changes Our Privacy Policy

WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) may update its privacy policy from time to time. If we change our policy in any way we will post a notice on our Web site with the updated privacy policy. The WFECM.com web site has links to the sites of other companies. WFE (The World Federation of Exchanges) and WFECM.com are not responsible for their privacy practices and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us by using our contact form.

(Last updated 07 December, 2016)